" />

2021-22 Fall, Winter, and Spring Sports Schedule

 

2021-22 Athletics Master Schedule

  VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL    
         
  8/23 NEW LEX H  
  8/25 RIVER VIEW A  
  8/29 COLUMBUS HARTLEY H  
  8/30 MAYSVILLE A  
  9/1 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/6 PHILO A  
  9/8 TRI VALLEY H  
  9/10 JONATHAN ALDER A  
  9/13 MEADOWBROOK H  
  9/15 COSHOCTON A  
  9/17 LICKING VALLEY A  
  9/20 MORGAN A  
  9/22 RIVER VIEW H  
  9/26 FAIRFIELD UNION H  
  9/27 MAYSVILLE H  
  9/29 JOHN GLENN A  
  10/3 PICKERINGTON CENTRAL H  
  10/4 PHILO H  
  10/6 TRI VALLEY A  
  10/11 WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  10/13 CROOKSVILLE H  
  10/16 NEWARK CATHOLIC A  
  (5:30/10:00)      
         
  9th VOLLEYBALL    
         
  8/23 NEW LEX H  
  8/25 RIVER VIEW A  
  8/29 COLUMBUS HARTLEY H  
  8/30 MAYSVILLE A  
  9/1 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/6 PHILO A  
  9/8 TRI VALLEY H  
  9/10 JONATHAN ALDER A  
  9/13 MEADOWBROOK H  
  9/15 COSHOCTON A  
  9/17 LICKING VALLEY A  
  9/20 MORGAN A  
  9/22 RIVER VIEW H  
  9/26 FAIRFIELD UNION H  
  9/27 MAYSVILLE H  
  9/29 JOHN GLENN A  
  10/3 PICKERINGTON CENTRAL H  
  10/4 PHILO H  
  10/6 TRI VALLEY A  
  10/11 WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  10/13 CROOKSVILLE H  
  10/15 NEWARK CATHOLIC A  
         
  (5:00/10:00)      
         
 

7/8 VOLLEYBALL

   
         
  8/22 CROOKSVILLE H  
  8/24 MAYSVILLE A  
  8/25 TRI VALLEY H  
  8/29 MORGAN H  
  8/31 NEW LEX A  
  9/1 JOHN GLENN A  
  9/7 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  9/8 PHILO A  
  9/12 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/14 TRI VALLEY A  
  9/19 COSHOCTON A  
  9/21 RIVER VIEW H  
  9/26 MEADOWBROOK A  
  9/28 PHILO H  
  10/3 CROOKSVILLE A  
  10/5 MAYSVILLE H  
  10/10 MORGAN A  
  10/12 NEW LEX

H

 

       
  (5:30)    
 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

   
         
  8/19 LICKING VALLEY A  
  8/26 WATKINS MEMORIAL (Biddy) H  
  9/2 LOGAN (Parents night)

H

 
  9/9

MORGAN

A  
  9/16 JOHN GLENN A  
  9/23 RIVER VIEW (Homecoming) H  
  9/30 PHILO (Hall of Fame) H  
  10/7 MAYSVILLE A  
  10/14 TRI VALLEY A  
  10/21 NEW LEX (Biddy cheer) H  
         
  (7:00)      
         
  JV FOOTBALL    
         
  8/20 LICKING VALLEY H  
  8/27 WATKINS MEMORIAL A  
  9/3 LOGAN A  
  9/10 MORGAN H  
  9/17 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/24 RIVER VIEW A  
  10/1 PHILO A  
  10/8 MAYSVILLE H  
  10/15 TRI VALLEY H  
         
  (10:00 am)      
         
  9TH FOOTBALL      
         
  8/20 LICKING VALLEY H  
  8/27                  WATKINS MEMORIAL A  
  9/3                    LOGAN A  
  9/10                  MORGAN H  
  9/19                  JOHN GLENN (5:00) H  
  9/24                  RIVER VIEW A  
  10/1                  PHILO A  
  10/8                  MAYSVILLE H  
  10/15                TRI VALLEY H  
       
       
       
  7/8 FOOTBALL    
         
  8/25 NEW LEX H  
  9/1 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  9/7 MORGAN (5:30) A  
  9/15 JOHN GLENN A  
  9/22 RIVER VIEW H  
  9/29 PHILO H  
  10/6 MAYSVILLE A  
  10/13 TRI VALLEY A  
         
  (5:00)      
         
  CROSS COUNTRY    
         
  8/24 LAKEWOOD/MILLERSPORT Lakewood  
  8/27 PICK. NORTH INV A  
  9/3 CIRCLEVILLE INV (7/8 Only) A  
  9/10 WATKINS MEMORIAL INV A  
  9/17 MEADOWBROOK INV A  
  9/24  LANCASTER INV A  
  10/1 MIDWEST MEET  Hilliard Bradley  
  10/5 BACKWOODS H  
  10/15 MVL FINALS Meadowbrook  
         
  BOYS GOLF      
         
  8/4 MVL SCRIMMAGE Jaycees  
  8/5 EAGLESTICKS INV Eaglesticks  
  8/9 LICKING VALLEY INV Virtues  
  8/10 MVL PRESEASON Jaycees  
  8/12 MVL/LCL INV Eaglesticks  
  8/13 BLOOM CARROLL INV Pine Hill  
  8/16 FAIRFIELD U/TEAYS VALLEY Pumpkin Vine  
  8/23 LAKEWOOD H  
  8/24 HEATH H  
  8/25 CROOKSVILLE/RV H  
  8/30 FAIRFIELD UNION H  
  8/31 MEADOWBOOK/PHILO Fullers  
  9/7 NEW LEX/WEST M Jaycees  
  9/8 ROSECRANS H  
  9/9 JOHN GLENN/MAYSVILLE Eaglesticks  
  9/13 COSHOCTON H  
  9/14 MORGAN Lakeside  
  9/21 TRI VALLEY H  
  9/23 ROSECRANS Jaycees  
  9/24 MVL FINALS  Jaycees  
  9/27 LAKEWOOD  Harbor Hills  
  GIRLS GOLF    
       
  8/5                EAGLESTICKS INV Eaglesticks  
  8/6                FAIRFIELD UNION INV Pumpkin Vine  
  8/9                MVL PRESEASON Jaycees  
  8/10              LOGAN INV Hocking  
  8/11              RIVER VIEW INV Hickory Flats  
  8/12              CIRCLEVILLE Pickaway  
  8/16             WARREN LOCAL Oxbow  
  8/23             RIVER VIEW Hickory Flats  
  8/24             FAIRFIELD U/WARREN H  
  8/28             WORTH CHRISTIAN INV Mill Creek  
  9/1               TRI VALLEY/WEST M H  
  9/2               BIG WALNUT/LV Virtues  
  9/7               LOGAN/LV H  
  9/8               RIVER VIEW/WEST M Jaycees  
  9/13             JOHN GLENN/TRI VALLEY A  
  9/14             FAIRFIELD U/PICK CENT Pumpkin Vine  
  9/15             JOHN GLENN H  
  9/23             LOGAN/WARREN LOCAL Fullers  
  9/24             MVL FINALS Vista View  
       
  BOYS SOCCER    
       
  8/23             NEW LEX

H

 
  8/25             TRI VALLEY A  
  8/30             JOHN GLENN H  
  9/1               GRANVILLE CHRISTIAN

H

 
  9/6               WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  9/7               NEW LEX A  
  9/12             LAKEWOOD H  
  9/13             RIVER VIEW H  
 

9/19             HEATH

A  
  9/20             COSHOCTON A  
  9/26             LIBERTY UNION H  
  9/27             MAYSVILLE A  
  10/4             MORGAN H  
  10/8             ZANESVILLE A  
  10/11            PHILO A  
  10/15           CIRCLEVILLE A  
       
  GIRLS SOCCER    
       
  8/22             TRI VALLEY H  
  8/24             NEW LEX A  
  8/29             ZANESVILLE H  
  9/1               JOHN GLENN A  
  9/6               NEW LEX H  
  9/8               WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  9/12            LAKEWOOD A  
  9/15            RIVER VIEW A  
  9/19            HEATH A  
  9/22             COSHOCTON H  
  9/29             MAYSVILLE H  
  10/3             LIBERTY UNION  H  
  10/6             MORGAN A  
  10/11           LICKING VALLEY A  
  10/13           PHILO  H  
  10/15           CIRCLEVILLE A  
       
  VARSITY / JV / 9TH BOYS BASKETBALL    
         
  11/30 LIBERTY UNION (NO 9th) A  
  12/3 COSHOCTON  H  
  12/7 MAYSVILLE A  
  12/10 RIVER VIEW (9th vs BC) H  
  12/11 PICK. CENT. CLASSIC A  
  12/14 NEW LEX A  
  12/17 TRI VALLEY H  
  12/21 AMANDA (9th at 4:45)  A  
  12/22 LICKING VALLEY (9th at 4:45) A  
  12/29 FAIRFIELD UNION H  
  1/4 PHILO (9th vs Newark Cath.) H  
  1/7 JOHN GLENN A  
  1/11 CROOKSVILLE (NO 9th) A  
  1/14 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  1/18 LOGAN H  
  1/21 MEADOWBROOK (NO 9th) A  
  1/25 MORGAN (9th vs Amanda) H  
  1/28 TRI VALLEY A  
  1/29 BLOOM CARROLL(9th at 4:45) A  
  2/1 MAYSVILLE H  
  2/4 RIVER VIEW (NO 9th) A  
  2/5 LAKEWOOD H  
  2/8 PHILO (NO 9th) A  
  2/11 JOHN GLENN H  
         
    **5:00=9th grade start times    
         
  7TH AND 8TH BASKETBALL BOYS GIRLS
         
  11/20 TRI VALLEY (10:00 am) None A
  11/22 CROOKSVILLE None A
  12/2 JOHN GLENN A H
  12/6 WEST MUSKINGUM A H
  12/9 MEADOWBROOK H A
  12/13 COSHOCTON H A(7th)
  12/15 PHILO A H
  12/16 RIVER VIEW A H
  1/3 NEW LEX H A
  1/6 MORGAN A H
  1/10 MAYSVILLE H A
  1/13 CROOKSVILLE A H
  1/20 PHILO H A
  1/24 NEW LEX A H
  1/27 MORGAN H A
  1/31 MAYSVILLE A H
  2/3 CROOKSVILLE H None
  2/7 TRI VALLEY H None
         
    **5:30=7th grade start times    
         
  VARSITY / JV GIRLS BASKETBALL    
         
  11/20 MT. NOTRE DAME (5:00) Reynoldsburg  
  11/29 COSHOCTON (NO JV) A  
  12/1 MAYSVILLE (6:00) H  
  12/3 BLOOM CARR(JV only at 5:30) A  
  12/4 RIVER VIEW (1:00) A  
  12/6 JOHN GLENN H  
  12/8 NEW LEX (6:00) H  
  12/11 TRI VALLEY (1:00) A  
  12/15 PHILO (6:00) A  
  12/18 TEAYS VALLEY(JV only=1:30) A  
  12/21 LICKING VALLEY (6:00) A  
  12/28 FAIRFIELD UNION (6:00) A  
  1/4 AMANDA (JV only at 6:00) A  
  1/5 CROOKSVILLE (6:00) H  
  1/6 LIB. UNION (Varsity only 6:00) A  
  1/8 WEST MUSKINGUM (1:00) A  
  1/10 RIVER VIEW (6:00) H  
  1/12 MAYSVILLE (6:00) A  
  1/17 CITC vs HILAND (7:30) Hiland  
  1/19 LOGAN (6:00) H  
  1/22 MEADOWBROOK (1:00) H  
  1/26 PHILO (6:00) H  
  1/29 JOHN GLENN (1:00) A  
  2/2 MORGAN (6:00) A  
  2/5 TRI VALLEY (1:00) H  
         
  9TH GIRLS BASKETBALL      
         
  12/4 LANCASTER (4:30) A  
  12/6 NEWARK (5:30 @ Aux Gym) A  
  12/17 FAIRFIELD UNION (5:30) A  
  12/18 TEAYS VALLEY (12:00) A  
  1/22 NEWARK (11:30 am) H  
  1/25 LANCASTER (4:30) A  
  2/5 ROSECRANS (11:30 am) H  
         
  VARSITY WRESTLING    
         
  12/4 CAMBRIDGE INV  A  
  12/10-12/11 MARLINGTON INV A  
  12/18 LARRY REMMERT INV H @ HS  
  12/22 GRANVILLE A  
  1/12 JOHN GLENN/RIVER VIEW Tri Valley  
  1/14-1/15 BILL DIES INV Firestone  
  1/20 TRI VALLEY  A  
  1/22 WEST HOLMES INV A  
  1/26 MAYSVILLE/PHILO Maysville  
  1/29 WATKINS MEMORIAL INV A  
  2/2 NEW LEX H @ MS  
  2/19 MVL FINALS  New Lex  
  2/25 SECTIONAL TOURN. ?  
         
  MS WRESTLING    
         
  12/4 WATERFORD INV A  
  12/11 LICKING VALLEY INV A  
  12/22 GRANVILLE A  
  1/8 BARNESVILLE INV A  
  1/13 CROOKSVILLE/MORGAN Crooksville  
  1/15 NEW LEX INV A  
  1/20 TRI VALLEY A  
  1/27 MAYSVILLE / PHILO New Lex  
  2/2 NEW LEX H @ MS  
  2/5 ATHENS INV A  
  2/12 MVL FINALS Crooksville  
         
  VARSITY GYMNASTICS    
       
  12/11           OLENTANGY BERLIN A  
  12/20           WESTERVILLE A  
  1/8               MCGEE INV Dub Jerome  
  1/15             LANCASTER INV A  
  1/19             MARYSVILLE A  
  1/29             CINCINNATI ANDERSON INV A  
  2/1               UPPER ARLINGTON A  
  2/15             WORTHINGTON KILBORNE A  
  2/19             TRI VALLEY/MT/WCH H  
  2/26             DISTRICTS Worth Kilb  
  3/4-3/5         STATE Hill Bradley  
       
  BASEBALL/SOFTBALL VARSITY JV
         
  3/28 TRI VALLEY H A
  3/30 PHILO A H
  3/31 COSHOCTON A H
  4/2 LOGAN (DH) =BB and SB A H
  4/4 JOHN GLENN H A
  4/6 MAYSVILLE A H
  4/7 MEADOWBROOK H A
  4/9 ALEXANDER (DH) =BB Beaver Field H
  4/9 CIRCLEVILLE INV =SB A None
  4/11 RIVER VIEW A H
  4/14 NEW LEX H A
  4/16 FAIRFIELD UNION (DH) =BB H A
  4/16 ATHENS (DH) =SB A H
  4/18 TRI VALLEY A H
  4/20 PHILO H A
  4/21 CROOKSVILLE H A
  4/23 LICKING HEIGHTS (DH) =BB H A
  4/23 LICKING VALLEY (DH) =SB A H
  4/25 JOHN GLENN A H
  4/27 MAYSVILLE H A
  4/28 WEST M. A H
  4/30 LIBERTY UNION (DH) =SB A H
  5/2 RIVER VIEW H A
  5/5 MORGAN A H
  5/6 BERNE UNION =BB Beavers Field H
  5/10 FISHER CATHOLIC =BB H A
  5/12 LOGAN ELM =BB A H
         
  (5:00/11:00 am)      
         
  MS TRACK    
         
  4/4 MVL RELAYS (4:15) H  
  4/9 LOGAN INV (10:00 am) A  
  4/13 CROOKSVILLE/RV (4:30) Crooksville  
  4/20 NEW LEX/WEST M. (4:30) H  
  4/23

PHILO INV (10:00 am)

A  
  4/27 MEADOWBROOK/PHILO(4:30) Meadowbrook  
  4/28 ZANESVILLE INV(4:30) A  
  5/4 JG/MAYSVILLE (4:30) H  
  5/7 MVL FINALS (9:00 am) H  
  5/14                  OHSAA MEET  A  
       
  VARSITY TRACK    
         
  3/28 LIBERTY UNION (4:30) H  
  3/31 LICKING VALLEY (4:30) A  
  4/5 MVL RELAYS (4:30) Philo  
  4/9 PICK NORTH INV (9:00 am) A  
  4/12 CROOKSVILLE/RV (4:30) Crooksville  
  4/16 HEATH INV (10:00 am) A  
  4/19 NEW LEX/WEST M. (4:30) H  
  4/26 MEADOWBROOK/PHILO(4:30) Meadowbrook  
  5/3 JG/MAYSVILLE (4:30) H  
  5/6 CIRCLEVILLE INV (4:30) A  
  5/11 MVL FINALS (5:00) Maysville  
  5/13 MVL FINALS (5:00) Maysville  
         
         
   

 

   

Athletic Links

Athletic Events
Northern Local School District
8700 Sheridan Road NW
Thornville, OH 43076


Phone: (740) 743-1303
Fax: (740) 743-3301