" />

2022-23 Fall, Winter, and Spring Sports Schedule

 

2022-23 Athletics Master Schedule

  VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL    
         
  8/22 NEW LEXINGTON A  
  8/24 RIVER VIEW H  
  8/29 MAYSVILLE H  
  8/31 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/5 PHILO H  
  9/7 TRI VALLEY A  
  9/9 PICKERINGTON NORTH INV A  
  9/12 MEADOWBROOK A  
  9/14 COSHOCTON H  
  9/19 MORGAN H  
  9/21 RIVER VIEW A  
  9/26 MAYSVILLE A  
  9/28 JOHN GLENN A  
  10/2 NEWARK CATHOLIC H  
  10/3 PHILO A  
  10/5 TRI VALLEY H  
  10/9 HARTLEY A  
  10/10 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  10/12 CROOKSVILLE A  
  (5:30/10:00)      
         
  9th VOLLEYBALL    
         
  8/22 NEW LEXINGTON A  
  8/24 RIVER VIEW H  
  8/29 MAYSVILLE H  
  8/31 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/5 PHILO H  
  9/7 TRI VALLEY A  
  9/12 MEADOWBROOK A  
  9/14 COSHOCTON H  
  9/19 MORGAN H  
  9/21 RIVER VIEW A  
  9/26 MAYSVILLE A  
  9/28 JOHN GLENN A  
  10/2 NEWARK CATHOLIC H  
  10/3 PHILO A  
  10/5 TRI VALLEY H  
  10/9 HARTLEY A  
  10/10 WEST MUSKINGUM H  
  10/12 CROOKSVILLE A  
  (5:00/10:00)      
         
 

7/8 VOLLEYBALL

   
         
  8/21 CROOKSVILLE A  
  8/23 MAYSVILLE H  
  8/24 JOHN GLENN H  
  8/28 MORGAN A  
  8/30 NEW LEXINGTON H  
  8/31 TRI VALLEY A  
  9/6 WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  9/7 PHILO H  
  9/11 JOHN GLENN A  
  9/13 TRI VALLEY H  
  9/18 COSHOCTON H  
  9/20 RIVER VIEW A  
  9/25 MEADOWBROOK H  
  9/27 PHILO A  
  10/2 CROOKSVILLE H  
  10/4 MAYSVILLE A  
  10/9 MORGAN H  
  10/11 NEW LEXINGTON

A

 

       
  (5:30)    
 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

   
         
  8/18 LICKING VALLEY (Biddy night) H  
  8/25 WATKINS MEMORIAL A  
  9/1 LOGAN

A

 
  9/8

MORGAN (Parents night)

H  
  9/15 JOHN GLENN (Homecoming) H  
  9/22 RIVER VIEW A  
  9/29 PHILO A  
  10/6 MAYSVILLE (Hall of fame) H  
  10/13 TRI VALLEY (Biddy cheer clinic) H  
  10/20 NEW LEXINGTON A  
         
  (7:00)      
         
  JV FOOTBALL    
         
  8/19 LICKING VALLEY A  
  8/26 WATKINS H  
  9/2 LOGAN H  
  9/9 MORGAN A  
  9/16 JOHN GLENN A  
  9/23 RIVER VIEW H  
  9/30 PHILO H  
  10/7 MAYSVILLE A  
  10/14 TRI VALLEY A  
         
  (10:00 am)      
         
  9TH FOOTBALL      
         
  8/19 LICKING VALLEY (11:30) A  
  8/26             WATKINS (11:30) H  
  9/2               LOGAN (11:30) H  
  9/9               MORGAN (11:30) A  
  9/18             JOHN GLENN (6:00) A  
  9/23             RIVER VIEW (11:30) H  
  9/30             PHILO (11:30) H  
  10/7             MAYSVILLE (11:30) A  
  10/14           TRI VALLEY (11:30) A  
       
       
       
  7/8 FOOTBALL    
         
  8/24 NEW LEXINGTON A  
  8/31 WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  9/7 MORGAN H  
  9/14 JOHN GLENN H  
  9/21 RIVER VIEW A  
  9/28 PHILO A  
  10/5 MAYSVILLE H  
  10/12 TRI VALLEY H  
  (5:00)      
         
  CROSS COUNTRY    
         
  8/23 LAKEWOOD/MILLERSPORT ?  
  8/26 PICK. NORTH INV A  
  9/2 CIRCLEVILLE INV (7/8 Only) A  
  9/9 WATKINS MEMORIAL INV A  
  9/16 GALION INV A  
  9/23  LANCASTER INV A  
  9/30 MIDWEST MEET  Hilliard Bradley  
  10/4 BACKWOODS H  
  10/14 MVL FINALS ?  
         
  BOYS GOLF      
         
  8/3 MVL SCRIMMAGE Jaycees  
  8/8 NEWARK CATHOLIC INV Moundbuilders  
  8/9 MVL PRESEASON Jaycees  
  8/11 CIRCLE K INV Eaglesticks  
  8/12 BLOOM CARROLL INV Pine Hill  
  8/17 FAIRFIELD UNION H  
  8/22 MEADOWBOOK/PHILO H  
  8/23 HEATH Mastadon  
  8/24 LIBERTY UNION Pine Hill  
  8/31 HEATH H  
  9/1 CROOKSVILLE/RIVER VIEW Hickory Flats  
  9/7 NEW LEX/WEST M Perry  
  9/8 JOHN GLENN/MAYSVILLE Wildfire  
  9/12 MORGAN H  
  9/13 FAIRFIELD UNION Pumpkin Vine  
  9/15 COSHOCTON Rivergreens  
  9/19 JOHN GLENN/ROSECRANS Jaycees  
  9/20 TRI VALLEY Vista View  
  9/23 MVL FINALS  Jaycees  
  9/24 ZANE TRACE INV Jaycees  
  9/26 LAKEWOOD  Harbor Hills  
  GIRLS GOLF    
       
  8/5                FAIRFIELD UNION  INV Pumpkin Vine  
  8/8                JOHN GLENN INV Jaycees  
  8/9                LOGAN INV Hocking Hills  
  8/10              RIVER VIEW INV Hickory Flats  
  8/11              TRI VALLEY INV Vista View  
  8/15             CIRCLE K INV Eaglesticks  
  8/16             LOGAN Hocking Hills  
  8/22             LICKING VALLEY Virtues  
  8/24             LICKING VALLEY/LIBERTY U. H  
  8/27             WORTH CHRISTIAN INV Mill Creek  
  8/30             LAKEWOOD Harbor Hills  
  8/31             PHILO/RIVER VIEW/WEST M Hickory Flats  
  9/6               PHILO Fullers  
  9/7                TRI VALLEY/WEST M. Vista View  
  9/12             JOHN GLENN Cambridge   
  9/14             JG/PHILO/TRI VALLEY H  
  9/19             WESTFALL A  
  9/23             MVL FINALS Vista View  
       
  BOYS SOCCER    
       
  8/19             LIBERTY UNION A  
  8/22             NEW LEX

H

 
  8/24             TRI VALLEY A  
  8/28             HEATH H  
  8/29             JOHN GLENN H  
  9/2               NEW LEXINGTON A  
  9/5               WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  9/12             COSHOCTON A  
  9/14             LAKEWOOD A  
  9/18             RIVER VIEW H  
  9/20             PHILO H  
  9/26             MAYSVILLE A  
  9/27             CIRCLEVILLE H  
  10/2             ZANESVILLE H  
  10/4             MORGAN H  
  10/10           PHILO A  
  10/12           GRANVILLE CHRISTIAN A  
       
  GIRLS SOCCER    
       
  8/19             LIBERTY UNION  A  
  8/21             NEW LEXINGTON H  
  8/23             TRI VALLEY A  
  8/29             LAKEWOOD H  
  8/31             JOHN GLENN  H  
  9/7               WEST MUSKINGUM A  
  9/12             NEW LEXINGTON A  
  9/14             COSHOCTON  A  
  9/19             CIRCLEVILLE H  
  9/21             RIVER VIEW H  
  9/25             HEATH H  
  9/27             MAYSVILLE A  
  10/3             ZANESVILLE H  
  10/5             MORGAN H  
  10/7             FAIRFIELD UNION A  
  10/9             LICKING VALLEY H  
  10/12           PHILO  A  
       
  VARSITY / JV / 9TH BOYS BASKETBALL    
         
  12/2 MEADOWBROOK/ROSECRANS  H  
  12/6 NEW LEX (NO 9th) H  
  12/9 TRI VALLEY (5:30) A  
  12/10 NEWARK CATHOLIC (5:30) Pick Central  
  12/12 CROOKSVILLE/FORT FRYE H  
  12/13 MAYSVILLE H  
  12/19 FAIRFIELD U.(9th only=5:00) H  
  12/21 FAIRLAND (6:30) MVNU  
  12/22 LICKING VALLEY=With Girls H  
  12/29 FISHER CATH.(9th only=5:00) A  
  12/30 FAIRFIELD UNION (4:45) A  
  1/6 COSHOCTON (5:30) A  
  1/10 PHILO (5:30) A  
  1/13 JOHN GLENN H  
  1/14 HEATH H  
  1/17 LOGAN (5:30) A  
  1/20 WEST MUSKINGUM (NO 9th) A  
  1/21 RIVER VIEW A  
  1/24 MAYSVILLE A  
  1/27 RIVER VIEW (NO 9th) H  
  1/31 MORGAN (NO 9th) A  
  2/3 TRI VALLEY H  
  2/7 PHILO H  
  2/10 JOHN GLENN (5:30) A  
         
    **5:00=9th grade start times unless listed differently    
         
  7TH AND 8TH BASKETBALL BOYS GIRLS
         
  11/19 MAYSVILLE (10:00 am) None A
  11/21 PHILO None H
  12/1 WEST MUSKINGUM H A
  12/5 JOHN GLENN H A
  12/8 TRI VALLEY A H
  12/12 COSHOCTON A H
  12/14 MORGAN H A
  12/15 RIVER VIEW H A
  1/5 NEW LEX A H
  1/9 CROOKSVILLE H A
  1/12 MAYSVILLE A H
  1/18 MEADOWBROOK A H
  1/19 PHILO H A
  1/23 MORGAN A H
  1/26 NEW LEX H A
  1/30 CROOKSVILLE A H(8th only)
  2/2 MAYSVILLE H None
  2/6 PHILO A None
         
    **5:30=7th grade start times    
         
  VARSITY / JV GIRLS BASKETBALL    
         
  11/22 WATTERSON (Varsity only=6:00) H  
  11/30 PHILO (6:00) H  
  12/3 JOHN GLENN (1:00) A  
  12/5 RIVER VIEW (6:00) H  
  12/7 MAYSVILLE (6:00) A  
  12/10 WARREN (2:00) Alexander  
  12/14 MORGAN (6:00) H  
  12/17 TRI VALLEY (1:00) A  
  12/19 WEST MUSKINGUM (6:00) H  
  12/22 LICKING VALLEY=With Boys H  
  12/28 FAIRFIELD UNION (6:00) H  
  1/4 MAYSVILLE (6:00) H  
  1/7 RIVER VIEW (1:00) A  
  1/11 PHILO (6:00) A  
  1/14 CITC (Northwest @ 9:00 am) Hiland  
  1/18 LOGAN A  
  1/21 COSHOCTON (1:00) H  
  1/25 NEW LEX (6:00) A  
  1/28 TRI VALLEY (1:00) H  
  1/30 JOHN GLENN (6:00) H  
  2/1 CROOKSVILLE (6:00) A  
  2/4 MEADOWBROOK (1:00) A  
         
         
         
         
         
  VARSITY WRESTLING    
         
  12/3 CAMBRIDGE INV  A  
  12/9-12/10 MARLINGTON INV A  
  12/10 LAKEWOOD INV A  
  12/17 LARRY REMMERT INV H @ HS  
  1/4 MAYSVILLE/PHILO Philo  
  1/11 JOHN GLENN/RIVER VIEW H @ HS  
  1/13-1/14 BILL DIES INV A  
  1/14 COLUMBUS ACADEMY INV A  
  1/18 TRI VALLEY  H @ HS  
  1/21 WEST HOLMES INV A  
  1/21 HEATH INV A  
  1/28 WATKINS MEMORIAL INV A  
  1/28 UTICA INV A  
  2/2 NEW LEX A  
  2/8 UTICA/WEST M. Utica  
  2/18 MVL FINALS  New Lex  
  2/24 SECTIONAL TOURN. ?  
         
  MS WRESTLING    
         
  12/3 LOGAN INV A  
  12/10 LICKING VALLEY INV A  
  1/5 MAYSVILLE/PHILO H @ HS  
  1/7 BARNESVILLE INV A  
  1/14 NEW LEX INV A  
  1/18 TRI VALLEY H @ HS  
  1/26 GRANVILLE A  
  1/28 LICKING HEIGHTS INV A  
  2/2 NEW LEX A  
  2/4 ATHENS INV A  
  2/11 MVL FINALS Crooksville  
         
  VARSITY GYMNASTICS    
       
  12/14           MARYSVILLE A  
  12/21           LANCASTER A  
  1/5               WESTERVILLE CENTRAL A  
  1/7               MCGEE INV Dublin  
  1/28             TV,LV,MT,BV,WCH,WM,Medina All Starz  
  2/5               WIN THE DAY INV Cincinnati  
  2/8               THOMAS WORTHINGTON A  
  2/15             WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE A  
  2/25             DISTRICTS Worth. Kilb.  
       
  BASEBALL/SOFTBALL VARSITY JV
         
  3/27 MAYSVILLE H A
  3/29 JOHN GLENN A H
  3/30 CROOKSVILLE A H
  4/1 LOGAN(DH)=V BB and JV BB/SB H A
  4/1 LOGAN/NOTRE DAME= V SB H None
  4/3 PHILO H A
  4/4 ZANESVILLE=BB/SB A H(BB)
  4/5 TRI VALLEY A H
  4/6 WEST M. H A
  4/8 FAIRFIELD CHRIS.(DH)=BB Beaver's Field None
  4/8 WATKINS(DH)=SB A A
  4/10 RIVER VIEW H A
  4/11 LOGAN ELM=BB H A
  4/13 NEW LEX A H
  4/15 FAIRFIELD U.(DH)=BB/SB A H
  4/17 JOHN GLENN H A
  4/19 MAYSVILLE A H
  4/20 MEADOWBROOK A H
  4/22 LICKING HEIGHTS(DH)=BB A H
  4/22 GROVE CITY(DH)=SB A A
  4/24 TRI VALLEY H A
  4/26 PHILO A H
  4/27 COSHOCTON H A
  5/1 RIVER VIEW A H
  5/2 BERNE UNION=BB Beaver's Field None
  5/4 MORGAN H A
         
  (5:00/11:00 am)      
         
  MS TRACK    
         
  4/3 MVL RELAYS (4:00) H  
  4/8 LOGAN INV (10:00 am) Logan  
  4/12 NEW LEX/WEST M. (4:30) West M.  
  4/19 MEADOWBROOK/PHILO(4:30) Philo  
  4/22

PHILO INV (10:00 am)

Philo  
  4/26 CROOKSVILLE/RV(4:30) H  
  4/27 ZANESVILLE INV(4:30) Zanesville  
  5/3 JG/MAYSVILLE (4:30) Maysville  
  5/6 MVL FINALS (9:00 am) H  
       
  VARSITY TRACK    
         
  3/28 LIBERTY UNION (4:30) A  
  3/30 LICKING VALLEY/FAIRFIELD CHRISTIAN/LAKEWOOD (4:30) H  
  4/1 MEADOWBROOK INV (10:00) A  
  4/4 MVL RELAYS (4:30) Philo  
  4/11 NEW LEX/WEST M. (4:30) West M.  
  4/15 HEATH INV (10:00 am) A  
  4/18 MEADOWBROOK/PHILO(4:30) Philo  
  4/25 CROOKSVILLE/RV(4:30) H  
  4/28 JOHN GLENN INV (4:00) Muskingum  
  5/2 JG/MAYSVILLE (4:30) Maysville  
  5/5 CIRCLEVILLE INV (4:30) A  
  5/10 MVL FINALS (5:00) Maysville  
  5/12 MVL FINALS (5:00) Maysville  
         
         
   

 

   

Athletic Links

Athletic Events
Northern Local School District
8700 Sheridan Road NW
Thornville, OH 43076


Phone: (740) 743-1303
Fax: (740) 743-3301